Privacy and cookies policy

Privacy and cookies policy

Last Updated: 05th June 2018

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the USSR Ltd business and websites. The use of the Internet pages of the USSR Ltd is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use complete services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the USSR Ltd. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the USSR Ltd has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Personal data we collect

When you register, you may provide us with:
  • Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, phone numbers, date of birth and title.
  • Your account login details, such as your email address and the password that you have chosen.
When you shop with us, we may collect:
  • Information about your online purchases and payments. (excluding you payment cards details)
  • Goods ratings and reviews you provided.
  • Your delivery preferences.
When you contact us or we contact you:
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications between you and us.
  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. Cookies allow us to recognize our website users and store their preferences. They have limited lifetime and can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.

We use cookies to remember:
  • Website language, products order and count, previously visited page and scroll position
  • Session cookie and ID for signed in users.
  • "Remember me" cookie for sign in returned customers.

Integrated component Google Analytics is also using anonymous cookies.
Read more about Google Analytics cookies below.

Can you browse our site without cookies?

Certainly yes. You can see our products, their descriptions, ratings and reviews. However to make a purchase or simply add a review, you have to sign in, which require using cookies.

Usage of your personal data

To provide you with quality and fast services:
  • Process your orders, deliveries and refunds.
  • Notify about your orders, deliveries, etc.
  • Improve our services, products range and availability.
For accounting purposes:
  • Information about purchases, payments and refunds.

Sharing and protecting personal data

We share your data exclusively inside our organization and do not share it with 3rd party resources.
However we cannot prevent visitors from sharing some pages with your information (such as reviews) with various social networks.

In come cases, we may use anonymized addresses in 3rd party logistic services, such us Google Maps.

On this website, we have integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function) and reCAPTCHA. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. reCAPTCHA is used to prevent some website functions from being abused by bots.
Read more about Google data usage below.

It is important to us to protect and manage your personal data. There is some of the measures we have in place.
  • We use secured communication protocol (HTTPS) when sending data to our servers.
  • Our password policy is "One Way Encryption" - meaning even we do not know your real password.
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and performing virus scan and vulnerability check on regular basis.
  • You will be asked for proof if identity when contacting us by phone.

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.

How long the personal data will be stored

We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary.

Your rights

  • Subject access right.
    The right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to be corrected.
    If you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.
  • Right to be informed.
    Your have right to be informed when and how your personal data is being used.
  • Right to be forgotten.
    You can ask to delete personal data that we holds about you.
  • Right of data portability.
    You also have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another organisation.
  • The right to object.
    You have the right to object to the processing (use) of your personal data.
  • Your right to limit.
    You can limit the way we uses your personal data if you are concerned about the accuracy of the data or how it is being used.
  • Right to complain.
    We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the "ICO") https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

More about your privacy rights: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us.

  • By email: office@ussrltd.com
  • By phone: +44(0)208 5077 303
  • By post: USSR Ltd, Unit 8, 28 Thames Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0HZ

Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

Automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Google Analytics and reCAPTCHA

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots. This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US
Read more: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Usefull Links